Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Peers Benefit Corporation (“Peers,” “we” or “us”) values and respects the privacy of our members and website visitors. This Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”) describes the practices, policies, and procedures related to our websites, located at www.peers.org, www.campaigns.peers.org, blog.peers.org, and action.peers.org (collectively the “Website”), including the types of personal information we collect on the Website, how we may use that information and with whom we may share it.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our online information-gathering and dissemination practices, and does not apply to any of our practices conducted offline. By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices, policies and procedures described herein, and you are further indicating that you agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not visit or use the Website. We may update this Policy from time to time, so please check this Policy periodically for changes. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at hello@peers.org.

SUMMARY

The notifications provided by this Privacy Policy include:
• what personally identifiable information we collect from you through the Website,
• how the information is used,
• with whom the information may be shared,
• what choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information,
• the kind of procedures we employ in an effort to prevent the unauthorized access, use or disclosure of information you provide to us,
• information related to third-party websites, and
• how you can learn about changes to our privacy policies, practices and procedures.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal Information You Provide And How It Is Used: The Website allows you to provide personally identifying information (such as name, location, email address, and credit card information) and other information of your choice to Peers on a voluntary basis, as more particularly described below. We do not knowingly collect sensitive personal information, such as Social Security Numbers or information about medical or health conditions. Please do not send sensitive personal or confidential information to us directly through the Website, or by email to any of the contact email addresses listed on the Website. We will retain your personally identifiable information for as long as your account with the Website is active and as needed to provide services to you, and may retain certain information after your account is deactivated, as set forth more fully below.

Registration: When you register, you will be prompted to create a username and password, and to provide certain personally identifiable information to create your profile, including your first and last name, location, and email address. You will have the option to provide additional personally identifiable information when you create your profile. You may update your profile at any time by logging into your account.

Purchase Transactions: In order to process transactions made through the Website and charge your credit card, our third-party payment processor, Stripe, requires that you provide certain personal information. Such information includes your name, address, email and credit card information. Some or all of this information may be retained by Stripe for a period of time. Any information that you provide in conjunction with, or related to, a purchase transaction, will be treated in accordance with Stripes’s privacy policy, located at https://stripe.com/us/privacy, and we recommend that you review this policy for additional information.

Mailing Lists: When you register an account with Peers, you may choose to receive occasional email updates. You can also signup independently to join our mailing list, and we will ask you provide your email address and your first and last name. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from our email list, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of all mass emails sent from peers.org or by emailing hello@peers.org with “unsubscribe” in the subject heading and we will remove your name from our lists. We will act quickly to implement such requests but please note there may be time lags of up to a month to remove names from our database.

Public Forums: Please do not post any personally identifying information or other sensitive or confidential information that you expect to remain private on Peers Gather or any other public forum on the Website.

Account Deactivation: You may deactivate your account at any time by using the “Deactivate Account” link in your profile. When you deactivate your account, Peers may retain your personally identifiable information for a limited period of time as needed to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, investigate or prevent fraud and other inappropriate activity, to enforce our agreements, and as necessary to protect our rights. After a period of time, your personal information may be anonymized and aggregated, and then may be held by us as long as necessary for us to provide our services effectively, but our use of the anonymized data will be solely for analytic purposes.

Non-Personal Information We Collect by Automated Means And How We Use It: We collect certain information by automated means when you visit the Website. This information may include usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of users to the Website, pages visited and similar data. If gathered, this data is used in the aggregate, and not in a manner that is intended to identify you personally. This type of aggregate information may be shared with third parties at any time. We collect this information through various means such as “cookies,” “web beacons” and IP addresses, as further explained below.

Cookies – A cookie is a piece of information that a web server may place on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are commonly used by websites to improve the user experience. Many cookies last only through a single website session, or visit. Others may have an expiration date, or may remain on your computer until you delete them. Peers may use “session cookies” so that we can properly verify a Website user’s identity as they move from one page to the next throughout the Website. These session cookies are not linked to personally identifiable information. We may also use cookies for other purposes, including to maintain continuity during a user session, to gather data about the usage of our Website for research and other purposes, or to store a user name or encrypted identification number so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to our Website. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all the features on our Website. Our cookies do not gather personally identifiable information. In some cases, Peers may also use another company to operate web servers for our Website. Peers uses the cookie information gathered by these companies in the same manner as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Web Beacons – Certain pages on the Website contain “web beacons” (also know as Internet tags, pixel tags and clear GIFs). These web beacons allow third parties to obtain information such as the IP address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the beacon appears, the URL of the page on which the beacon appears, the time the page containing the beacon was viewed, the type of browser used to view the page, and the information in cookies set by the third party. Web beacons also may be used to track whether you have opened an HTML email. When the email is opened, a part of the code that makes up the HTML page calls a web server to load the web beacon that then generates a record showing that the email has been viewed. Web beacons may also recognize when the email was opened, how many times it was forwarded and which URLs (links within the email) were clicked.

IP Addresses – When you visit and interact with the Website, Peers and third parties with whom we have contracted to provide services for us may collect Internet Protocol addresses (each an “IP Address”), as well as browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and page navigation. An IP Address is a unique identifier number that certain electronic devices use to identify and to communicate with each other on the Internet; your Internet Service Provider automatically assigns an IP Address to the computer that you are using. We gather this information to track Website visitor movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. Our goal in gathering this information is to learn how our customers and the public are using our service. We may use this information to enhance our Website or for other lawful purposes.

HOW WE MAY SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose all of the information (described herein) that we collect, as stated in this Privacy Policy including in accordance with the terms set forth in this section. Please note that like many organizations, we use specialist service providers to help run parts of our operations. For example, we contract with BlueStateDigital and AnswerHub to manage our data hosting. From time to time, these third-party service providers may require access to our database, which may personally identifying information belong to our Website visitors. Our agreements with our third-party service providers require that they keep this information confidential.

We do not reveal personally identifiable information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you expressly authorize Peers or an affiliate to do so, (2) it is necessary to allow Peers and its service providers or agents, including our third-party payment processor or data hosting providers to provide services on Peers’s behalf, (3) in order to provide products or services to you, (4) it is disclosed to entities that perform marketing or data aggregation services for Peers, (5) it is necessary in connection with a sale of all or substantially all of the assets of Peers or the merger of Peers into another entity or any consolidation, share exchange, combination, reorganization, or like transaction in which Peers is not the survivor, (6) otherwise as Peers is required or permitted to do so for any or all of the following reasons: (i) to comply with a subpoena, legal process, government request or any other legal obligation, (ii) to prevent, investigate, detect, or prosecute criminal offenses or attacks on the technical integrity of the Website or our network, and/or (iii) to protect the rights, privacy, property, business, or safety of Peers, their partners and employees, the visitors of the Website, or the public.

HOW WE ATTEMPT TO SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards for the Website designed to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal information that we collect from you. We restrict access to personal information collected about you on the Website to our employees, our affiliates’ employees, those who are otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, or others who need to know that information to provide services to you or in the course of conducting our business operations or activities. However, no website can guarantee security. Thus, while we have established and maintain what we believe to be reasonable procedures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of personally identifying information obtained through the Website and we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Therefore, you understand, acknowledge, and agree that you transmit certain personal information over the Website at your own risk.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

We do not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personally identifiable information about visitors less than 13 years of age. If you are under the age of 13, you are expressly prohibited from accessing/viewing this Website. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 13 years of age and believe that they have disclosed personally identifiable information to us, please contact us at hello@peers.org so that we may delete your child’s information.

THIRD PARTY WEB WEBSITES

We may provide links to third-party web Website s as a service to you or in order to provide you additional information related to the transactions and activities that occur on the Website . Please be aware that we cannot control and are not responsible for the information collection, use, and disclosure practices of such web Website’s. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy practices and policies, if any, of these Website s before providing any personally identifying information to them. We are not responsible for the content or information of these Website s, any products or services that may be offered through these Website s, or any other use of the linked Websites.

FUTURE REVISIONS

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time by updating this posting. Please check back regularly and to see if there have been any changes to this policy, which you can determine by reviewing the Effective Date listed below. By continuing to use the Website after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

SPECIAL NOTICES

Notice to California Residents: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits Website users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to request this information, please contact us or write to us at hello@peers.org.

Do Not Track Notice: Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to web Website s that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate and respond to the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, like many web Website s, the Website does not currently respond to or alter its practices when it receives a Do Not Track signal. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different web Website s when you visit our Website or other online web Website s and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information and protect your privacy, please feel free to contact us at hello@peers.org.

This privacy policy was last revised on October 10, 2014.